2018 Division 1 Results

21st April

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Sampford Arundel 112-6 26 R Chave 39, I Weerawarna 5-10 v Churchinford 111 6 W Scott 30, J Greenwood 4-33

 

28th April

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Churchinford 8 Rained off v Roadwater I 8 Rained off
Sampford Arundel 8 Rained off v Ashbrittle 2 8 Rained off

 

5th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Churchinford 175 26 G Moore 58, M Francombe 4-33 v Ashbrittle 2 172 10 R Williams 43, G Dawes 6-30
Roadwater I 105 5 R Cornish 61 v West Monkton I 193-7 26 N Hill 65*, D Baverstock 4-23
Sampford Arundel 116 24 S Coe 40, K Crockett 6-34 v Bishops Hull I 80 6
Stogumber I 186 26 J Weetch 47, N Bennett 40, A Covey 6-20 off 8 overs v Bridgetown 131 9 D Sizer 48, R Sewell 4-21
Wiveliscombe I 176 6 G Bellamy 42 & 3-23 v Holford 179-3 26 J Yeabsley 56, D Buller 38

 

12th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle 2 118-9 24 G Dawes 45*, M Norman 5-41 v Sampford Arundel 115 7 S Coe 12-6-2-9
Bishops Hull I 72 6 J Hoddinott 3-19 v Churchinford 126 24 M Francombe 7-40
Bridgetown 114-2 26 Miles Richards 33*, T Gliddon 3-12 v Roadwater I 113 4 T Brewer 40
Holford 255-6 26 J Yeabsley 60 v Stogumber I 150 8 N Lane 4-78
West Monkton I 141 9 D Baverstock 4-34, K Peatfield 4-50 v Wiveliscombe I 165 26 G Bellamy 93, M Redwood 3-41, L Hardine 3-31

 

19th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle 2 239-8 8 M White 58, R Williams 49 v Bishops Hull I 240-6 25 J Chanter 57, M Chanter 59*
Churchinford 124 6 E Naylor 51 v Holford 389-6 26 G Webber 123, T Buller 60, T Yeabsley 112*
Sampford Arundel 205-6 8 R Chave 52, S Coe 55*, I Weerawarna 5-69 v West Monkton I 232-6 24 W Ostler 42, D Cole 41
Stogumber I 236-9 26 J Rexworthy 40, E Hayes 42, N Lane 5-43 v Roadwater I 212 9 P Cole 40, R Lobb 41, M Bolton 4-48
Wiveliscombe I 195 26 G Bellamy 77, L Harding 6-31 v Bridgetown 60 5 R Sewell 4-34

 

26th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bishops Hull I 68-3 24 B Lock 4-19, J Hoddinott 4-41 v Stogumber I 63 1
Holford 8 Rained off v Ashbrittle 2 8
Roadwater I 8 Rained off v Wiveliscombe I 8
West Monkton I 171-8 26 J Reeves 46* & 4-27, W Ostler 32, D Baverstock 4-27 v Churchinford 111 7 B Burge 36, E Naylor 3-40, T Francombe 3-50

 

27th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Sampford Arundel 159 7 R Bellringer 32 v Holford 160-4 26 G Webber 52, T Yeabsley 34*, T Buller 5-50

 

2nd June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle 2 132 6  Williams 45* v West Monkton I 214-5 26 J Baker 114*, N Hill 37, J Salter 4-26
Bishops Hull I 150 9 J Chanter 39 v Holford 154-8 26 J Yeabsley 54, T Buller 3-9
Churchinford 155 9 B Burge 43, T Francombe 3-44 v Bridgetown 197-8 26 C Gliddon 38*, T Gliddon 4-36
Sampford Arundel 263-6 26 R Milton 97, V Milton 73 v Roadwater I 156 8
Wiveliscombe I 118 24 J Welch 4-15, G Sinnott 4-16 v Stogumber I 56 5 T Cornish 4-25

 

9th June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bridgetown 103 4 v Holford 106-4 26 W Reed 5-22
Roadwater I 292-8 26 D Hill 94, K Roberts 47, S Pound 52* v Churchinford 187 9 J Smith 51
Stogumber I 267-4 26 S Thorne 101, J Weetch 51, N Lane 4-63 v Sampford Arundel 224 7 R Milton 60, O Burns 91
West Monkton I 212-8 9 J Reeves 46*, N Hill 35 & 3-55, J Salter 3-64 v Bishops Hull I 213-8 25 S Locke 60, M Hallas 50, J Chanter 40*, J Tyson 3-32
Wiveliscombe I 311-7 25 G Bellamy 41, G Hale 127, T Welch 59, H Welch 5-36 v Ashbrittle 2 122-8 6 C White 3-60

 

16th June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle 2 186-7 8 G Dawes 56, R Williams 40, C Westcott 3-65 v Roadwater I 278-7 24 P Cole 76, S Pound 46*
Bishops Hull I 161 9 v Bridgetown 163-8 26
Holford 182 8 G Webber 42, J Corrick 3-44 v West Monkton I 242-7 26 S Wadham 64, J Reeves 4-33
Sampford Arundel 126 5 v Wiveliscombe I 303-4 26 G Sinnott 117*, G Hale 60, G Bellamy 63

 

23rd June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bridgetown 215-9 7 Matt Richards 104, Matt & Miles Richards 120 partnership v West Monkton I 216-5 25 K Peatfield 63*
Roadwater I 156 9 M Bolton 31 v Holford 259-9 26 J Yeabsley 51, R Wright 74, T Buller 7-42
Stogumber I 182-3 26 J Weetch 66, E Hayes 59*, J Rexworthy 4-51 v Ashbrittle 2 181 6 R Williams 83
Wiveliscombe I 273-5 26 G Bellamy 131*, S Redwood 40, L Harding 3-33 v Bishops Hull I 89 3 J Hoddinot 34, B Lock 3-51

 

30th June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle 2 201 9 R Williams 62 v Bridgetown 236-8 26 D Sizer 64, B Luxton 50
Bishops Hull I 154-3 26 S Locke 74, M Chanter 69*. Only 16 overs taken to reach target v Roadwater I 152 6
Holford 263-7 24 G Webber 55, I Jeanes 42*, B Wright 32*, A Jeanes 30 v Sampford Arundel 262-6 8 R Milton 67, D Burns 72*
West Monkton I 181-4 26 W Ostler 41, J Baker 52, S Wadham 71*, D Baverstock 3-58, J Salter 3-65, K Peatfield 4-14 v Stogumber I 180 7 J Weetch 51, J Rexworthy 60

 

7th July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle 2 170-6 26 A Venner-Woodcock 4-52, G Dawes 5-28 v Churchinford 159 8 J Troy-Brown 44
Bishops Hull I 122-6 26 J Chanter 44, Morgan Chanter 3-3 v Sampford Arundel 121 6 A Childs 46
Bridgetown 168-2 26 D Sizer 87*, T Gliddon 4-32, R Sewell 3-12 v Stogumber I 162 6
Holford 249-4 26 G Webber 49 & 5-26 (2 wkts in last over), T Buller 105* (off 13 overs, 12 6’s), W Read 5-54, v Wiveliscombe I 248 7 G Bellamy 84, R Pinney 42
West Monkton I 26 v Roadwater I 0 Couldn’t raise a team

 

14th July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Churchinford 157-9 10 J Smith 51, M Francombe 36 & 4-43 v Bishops Hull I 216 26 M Hallas 54* & 3-45, Morgan Chanter 4-27
Roadwater I 266-8 26 R Cornish 131*, Martha Cole 3-24 v Bridgetown 183 9 B Matravers 5-71
Stogumber I 338-3 25 J Weetch 169, J Rexworthy 41, e Hayes 65, C Weetch 4-109 v Holford 313-8 6 T Yeabsley 46, T Buller 124
Wiveliscombe I 182-3 23 T Welch 47*, G Sinnott 52* v West Monkton I 180-4 6 W Ostler 66, J Baker 49

 

21st July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bishops Hull I 206 26 B Still 73, M Chanter 31, M Hallas 3-31, Morgan Chanter 4-45 v Ashbrittle 2 133 9 R Williams 35 & 6 wkts
Bridgetown 166 8 D Sizer 81 v Wiveliscombe I 282-7 26 G Bellamy 88*, G Sinnot 146 (off 111 balls) partnership of 228, L Harding 4-41
Holford 389-7 26 T Buller 97, T yeabsley 92, G Webber 58, K Buller 5-62, W Read 4-45 v Churchinford 117 6
Roadwater I 156 5 R Lobb 57 v Stogumber I no score given 26 S Thorne 55*, J Weetch 89, J Rexworthy 5-26
West Monkton I 27-0 26 W Ostler 18*, K Peatfield 8*, J Salter 5-13, B Gray 3-12 v Sampford Arundel 26 0

 

28th July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle A 168-6 13 Abandoned due to rain v Holford 11
Churchinford 119 12 J Smith 38, G Moore 32 v West Monkton I 28-2 13 J Salter 3-36
Sampford Arundel 132 9 v Bridgetown 148 25 L Smith 5-22
Stogumber I 211-5 25 S Thorne 57, J Weetch 58, J Rexworthy 4-49 v Bishops Hull I 205-9 7 J Chanter 60

 

4th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bridgetown 164-7 26 R Sewell 40*, F Stevens 6-33, T Gliddon & Sewell stand of 70 for 7th wkt v Churchinford 83 4
Holford 293-8 26 N Buller 67, T Yeabsley 63, R Wright 50, T Buller 3-45 v Bishops Hull I 289 9 M Chanter 122
Roadwater I 221 8 T Brewer 69, P Cole 36, P Jones 5-69 v Sampford Arundel 244-7 26 V Milton 90, S Coe 60
Stogumber I 167 6 J Weetch 67 v Wiveliscombe I 168-3 26 G Bellamy 75*, G Sinnott 35* & 6-41
West Monkton I 200 8 J Baker 65, S Wadham-Sharpe 42, K Peatfield 3-29 v Ashbrittle l 203-6 26 M White 82, C White 4-30, G Dawes 4-50

 

11th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle A 136-4 15 M White 42, rain stopped play v Wiveliscombe I 207-6 15 G Bellamy 41
Bishops Hull I 183-9 9 J Chanter 73, m Chanter 43, M Hallas 5-48 v West Monkton I 208-9 25 J Baker 60, K Peatfield 4-50
Holford 190-8 24 D Buller 76, T Buller 41 v Bridgetown 174-7 9 D Sizer 74, T Gliddon 4-51
Sampford Arundel 11 Rain stopped play v Stogumber I 256-7 13 J Rexworthy 95, N Lane 45

 

18th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bridgetown 140-3 17 B Luxton 56, P Matravers 59* v Bishops Hull I 203 14 H Mancini 43
Roadwater I 184 9 R Cornish 54, S Pound 38, P Cole 3-49 v Ashbrittle A 188-8 26 M Venner-woodcock 57, A Hill 54*, C White 4-37
Stogumber I 143 5 J Rexworthy 55 v Churchinford 145-2 26 J Geldard 68, J T-Brown 59, K Morgan 5-18
West Monkton I 247 7 K Peatfield 81, D Cole 45, D Martin 46 v Holford 261-5 26 T Buller 113*, W Read 52*, J Yeabsley 42
Wiveliscombe I 26 v Sampford Arundel 0 Couldn’t raise a team

 

25th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Ashbrittle A 242-9 26 M Shepherd 79, N Lane 5-7, G Dawes 4-20 v Stogumber I 86 5
Bishops Hull I 112 8 S Lock 41, B Lock 5-18 v Wiveliscombe I 129 24
Churchinford 250 26 J Smith 79, E Naylor 31 & 3-28 v Sampford Arundel 158 10 R Chave 45, S Coe 31 & 4-55
Holford 75-1 26 T Buller 39* & 4-33, W Read 5-37 v Roadwater I 72 1
West Monkton I 175-5 25 K Peatfield 40, J Rreves 41, D Baverstock 4-51 v Bridgetown 172-9 7

 

1st September

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bridgetown 296-5 26 Matt Richards 123 (off 90), M Matravers 41 (partnership of 187, P Matravers 38*, T Gliddon 4-46 v Ashbrittle 1 115 5 M Shepard 38, C Westcott 38
Roadwater I 115 6 J Davis 5-17 v Bishops Hull I 116-7 25 J Chanter 45, B Lock 6-19
Stogumber I 193 8 J Rexworthy 75 v West Monkton I 214-7 26 J Baker 105*, D Baverstock 5-70
Wiveliscombe I 274-9 26 G Bellamy 53, T Welch 49 v Churchinford 186 9 B Burge 50, K Morgan 4-80

 

8th September

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bridgetown 162-8 26 M Matravers 36, T Gliddon 6-4-5-6 v Sampford Arundel 75 5 R Chave 44, S Foster 4-68
Churchinford 248-3 25 B Burge 151*, w Scott 52, T Francombe 3-35, G Divers 3-57 v Stogumber I 244-8 6 J Rexworthy 127
Wiveliscombe I 250-9 26 G Sinnott 45, T Welch 39 v Roadwater I 155 9 P Cole 35*, J Davis 32

 

15th September

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Churchinford 169 8 J Smith 69, M Francombe 3-54 v Wiveliscombe I 173-7 26 H Welch 42*, L Harding 3-44