2018 Division 2 Results

28th April

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 110-1 26 R Smith 48* & 3-17 v Stoodleigh 106 2
Taunton 8 Rained Off v Dulverton 8 Rained Off

 

5th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 152 14 J Middleton 51 v Crowcombe I 152-3 18 A Watson 76, C Brewer 58*, O Rew 4-41
Dulverton 77 3 v Morebath 78-5 24 A Dixon 4-20
Over Stowey I 105 v North Curry 124-8 24 S Powell 4-25, J Odey 4*28
Stoodleigh 26 v Taunton 0 Couldn’t raise a team
Timberscombe 8 Rained off v Lydeard St Lawrence 8

 

12th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 80 1 v Timberscombe 81-1 26 N Hill 44*, P Keal 3-18, N Virgin 4-10
Lydeard St Lawrence 195-8 26 v Dulverton 83 5
Morebath 122 4 v Bagborough 123-2 26 C Mckee 50*, R Chiplin 4-33, P Yorke-Smith 4-16
North Curry 69-1 25 G Pike 40*, J Harris 5-28, S Powell 5-33 v Stoodleigh 64 0
Taunton 147 4 M Jones 75 v Over Stowey I 148-1 26 S Penny 78*,  Gamblin 48* & 6-28 inc hat trick

 

19th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 279-8 26 D Smith 59, A Dingle 62, R Chiplin 40 & 5-37 v Lydeard St Lawrence 144 8
Over Stowey I 122 26 R Gamblin 58* & 6-15, M Sortwell 58* v Morebath 118 3 T Carey 36
Stoodleigh 241-5 23 B Webb 60, B Hall 66 v Crowcombe I 183-4 7 P Warne 93*, M Warne 46
Taunton 90 4 v North Curry 324-4 26 A Hewson 132*, J Griffin 68, G Pike 62
Timberscombe 117 8 v Dulverton 137 25

 

26th May

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 93-7 24 E Harding 5-23 v Taunton 91 5
Dulverton 0 Couldn’t raise a team v Bagborough 26
Lydeard St Lawrence 199-8 26 T Meek 62, J Anthony 54 v Over Stowey I 151 9 J Rich 4-41
Morebath 225-9 9 J Carey 74 v Stoodleigh 267-8 26 D Johnson 70, C Howe 45, M Hanford 73, B Hall 4-48
North Curry 42-1 25 S Powell 5-13 v Timberscombe 39 0

 

2nd June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 176 26 R Chiplin 55* & 3-26, J Dingle 40 v Timberscombe 86 6 N Virgin 5-36, R Golding 4-29
Over Stowey I 220-6 26 S Penny 111, M Barrow 4-37 v Dulverton 85 4
Stoodleigh 199 6 D Johnson 62, v Lydeard St Lawrence 251-2 26 M Hanaford 101, P Thomlinson 65*, B Meek 51*, L Bennet 5-29
Taunton 170 26 B Sebastien 6-17 v Morebath 156 10 B Callandine 6-58

 

9th June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 94-3 26 A Dingle 4-24, R Smith 4-26 v Taunton 90 3
Dulverton 146 8 C Hooper 80, A Williams 5-62 v Stoodleigh 215-9 26 C Howe 141
Lydeard St Lawrence 201 26 B Meek 7-33 v Crowcombe I 62 5
Morebath 89 2 v North Curry 93-3 26 S Powell 5-31
Timberscombe 109-1 26 N Hill 58*, P Keal 40*, R Golding 4-22 v Over Stowey I 105 2

 

16th June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 113 6 E Harding 3-9 v Morebath 117-7 25 P Hyde 4-21
North Curry 114-5 25 S Powell 26 & 3-20 v Lydeard St Lawrence 113-9 5 B Meek 67 & 4-28
Over Stowey I 203-8 7 S Penny 126 v Bagborough 207-4 25 J Glanvill 84*, J Dingle 44
Stoodleigh 145-7 4 v Timberscombe 147-1 24 N Hil 79*

 

23rd June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Dulverton 187 7 C Hooper 51, H Harrison 46 v Crowcombe I 193-5 26 T Fitzgerald 40, M Warne 4-43, C Brewer 4-35
Lydeard St Lawrence 210-9 26 M Hannaford 94, P Smith 4-52 v Morebath 108 6
Over Stowey I 277-3 23 S Penny 110, J Rich 94 v Stoodleigh 276-5 6 M Hanford 106, B Hall 75
Timberscombe 82-3 25 R Golding 6-18 v Taunton 81 2

 

30th June

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 199 6 C Brewer 69* v Over Stowey I 202-3 26 S Penny 82*, J Rich 66
Morebath 184 5 v Timberscombe 185-1 26 P Keal 78*, N Hill 59, R Golding 4-31, N Virgin 5-47
North Curry 256-7 5 S Powell 82*, G Pike 63 v Dulverton 259-3 24 L Hough 106*, T Cottrill 41, C Hooper 42
Stoodleigh 219-8 7 C Howe 44 v Bagborough 223-4 25 J Glanvill 91, B Jones 56* & 4-49
Taunton 254-8 24 R Hake 46, M Gale 69* (1st ever 50 for the club) v Lydeard St Lawrence 253-6 9 M Hannaford 129 (22 4’s & 3 6’s)

 

7th July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 166 8 v Bagborough 167-7 26 J Glanvill 76*, C Mckee 46, R Chiplin 4-33, R Smith 4-29
Lydeard St Lawrence 26 v Timberscombe 0 Couldn’t raise a team
North Curry 218-8 7 J Odey 99, G Pike 51, H Pike 43* v Over Stowey I 222-4 25 S Penny 74*
Taunton 310-6 26 G Hake 110, S Koonampacal 88 (stand of 149 for 2nd wkt), M Gale 39* & 5-38 v Stoodleigh 241 8 B Hall 69*, G Torrance 55

 

14th July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 48-2 25 R Chiplin 12-11-4-8 v Morebath 44 1
Dulverton 80 5 C Hooper 34, H Harrison 4-77 v Lydeard St Lawrence 217-8 26 T Bennett 48, E White 46, B Meek 63 & 8-21
Stoodleigh 123-3 26 D Johnson 4-34, B Torrance 3-15 v North Curry 119 4 J Odey 40, J Clift 3-60
Timberscombe 142-6 25 P Sparks 42*, N Virgin 12-8-9-2 v Crowcombe I 141-9 7 P Warne 48

 

21st July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 174-2 26 T Ash 68, H Morris 75*, E Harding 11.3-3-24-6 v Stoodleigh 104 3
Dulverton 0 Couldn’t raise a team v Timberscombe 26
Lydeard St Lawrence 239-6 7 M Hannaford 84, T Meek 48 v Bagborough 240-4 26 M Clarke 91*, J Middleton 74
Morebath 132-3 26 E Mock 40*, S Kelland 53*, T Watson 6-30 v Over Stowey I 129 4
North Curry 67-2 25 v Taunton 64 1

 

28th July

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 233-6 26 R Chiplin 50* (off 26 balls) & 4-66, C McKee 4-48 v Dulverton 232 8 N Ball 44, C Hooper 52
Over Stowey I 19-1 13 Abandoned due to rain v Lydeard St Lawrence 132 12 P Smith 46
Taunton 211-9 13 E Kerslake 48 (off 32), M Gale 50 (off 27) v Crowcombe I 12 M Warne 4-45
Timberscombe 168-4 7 P Keal 81* v North Curry 169-5 23

 

4th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 255-4 25 H Morris 72, T Fitzgerald 81*, E Harding 5-25 v North Curry 206-8 7 G Pike 74
Dulverton 173-8 5 C Hooper 43 v Over Stowey I 177-1 25 S Penny 73*, R Gamblin 49*, S Thomas 4-35
Lydeard St Lawrence 215-7 26 M Hannaford 51, T Meek 71*, L Bennett 4-46 v Stoodleigh 204 8 G Torance 54, B Torrance 38
Morebath 107-4 26 E Mock 5-36 v Taunton 101 4
Timberscombe 110-9 23 N Virgin 4-26 v Bagborough 103 6

 

11th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 8 Rain stopped play v Lydeard St Lawrence 83-1 9 P Tomlinson 46*, B Meek 36
North Curry 176-4 24 C Golding 49* v Morebath 175-6 7
Over Stowey I 26 v Timberscombe 0 Couldn’t raise a team
Stoodleigh 8 Rained off v Dulverton 8
Taunton 167 6 R Hake 53 v Bagborough 168-2 26 J Middleton 60*, C McKee 9.2-4-12-3

 

18th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 148 5 J Glanvill 62 v Over Stowey I 149-2 26 S Penny 68*, J Rich 58*
Dulverton 190-3 24 C Hooper 84*, L Hough 64 (3rd wkt stand of 107) v Taunton 189-7 6 G McKay 83, J Newman 47
Lydeard St Lawrence 138 6 C Vellacott 30 v North Curry 140-4 26 G Pike 72, C Thorne 33*
Morebath 213-7 6 S Kelland 42, B Calladine 43 v Crowcombe I 216-2 24 P Warne 61, H Morris 102*
Timberscombe 173-2 23 N Hill 69, P Keal 49*, C Wookey 3-59 v Stoodleigh 169-6 6 C Howe 60

 

25th August

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Crowcombe I 178-5 26 C Brewer 81* & 3-7, H Harris 34 v Dulverton 86 3
Morebath 121-1 26 J Carey 68, E Mock 5-18 v Lydeard St Lawrence 120 3
North Curry 156 7 v Bagborough 159-4 26
Stoodleigh 219-9 8 O Roberts 53*, C Howe 46 & 3-49 v Over Stowey I 228-7 25 J Rich 109, S Thomas 3-57, P Rich 3-61
Taunton 289-8 25 R Hake 194 (off 100 balls, with 19 4s and 13 6s); 2nd wicket stand of 147 with Mark Davis (36) v Timberscombe 283-8 10 C Wookey 91, N Hill 79, K Graddon 4-81

 

1st September

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Dulverton 40 0 v North Curry 41-0 26 M Lovell 6-21
Lydeard St Lawrence 240-6 8 C Vellacott 111 v Taunton 241-6 24 J Newman 79
Over Stowey I 97-2 26 J Rich 38* & 4-26, S Miller 3-14 v Crowcombe I 95 3
Timberscombe 136 5 v Morebath 137-3 26

 

8th September

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
Bagborough 236 8 M Clark 52, J Middleton 35, J Glanvill 58, A Dingle 3-51, T Stirzaker (14) 2-19 v North Curry 240-7 26 G Pike 142*, S Powell 3-62, S Clift 3-51
Over Stowey I 242-9 8 J Rich 106 (9 4s & 7 6s) v Taunton 243-6 25 R Hake 140 (14 4s & 7 6s) & 3-58, G McKay 34 (partnership of 129), B Louis 4-54
Stoodleigh 265-3 23 M Handford 95*, B Hall 75 v Morebath 262-5 6 B Calladine 112*, I Hyde 44

 

15th September

Home Result Points Outstanding Performance Away Result Points Outstanding Performance
North Curry 116 24 S Clift 6-42, M Joliffe 4-21 v Crowcombe I 67 5
Morebath 200-8 26 I Hyde 41, A Dixon 7-43 Dulverton 189 9 C Hooper 60, G Turner 46, S Pike 4-21